J1 Visa Training

J1 VisaThis is a non- immigrant visa for foreign nationals who would like to travel,  gain experience when attending the program to the United States, where a  candidate is able to  teach, study, conduct research, demonstrate special  skills, or participate in an on the job training in a specified duration of time  outlined on their propose programs to undertake. The J1 (exchange visitors) is often operated by public and private entities duly authorized and designated by the U.S Department of State.

First Step: FIND THE SPONSOR – is when the candidate for J1 Visa has a prospective sponsor/ sponsoring agency to the U.S, he/ she must coordinate with the  sponsor/sponsoring agency that is duly  authorized and designated by the U.S State. Usually it is the Responsible Officer (RO) that initiate the issuance of DS -2019 (the certificate of eligibility for an the exchange visitors), when it is completed. The RO plays a crucial part of the entire process of your DS-2019, as they would provide you the list of documents needed in completing this form DS-2019, in which this form provides an  information about your intended program description as an exchange visitors, in addition to this, the form gives you the details as to when the program would start and when it ends, alongside with the indicative fees for the cost of the exchange program you have chosen and deemed to be eligible and accepted into the program. This form DS-2019 “Certificate of Eligibility for Exchange Visitor (J-1) Status” is basically a controlled document which could only be generated and produced through the Student and Exchange Visitor Information (SEVIS). The SEVIS is the Department of Homeland Security database developed to collect information on the F, M, and J visa holders.

The trainee program allows the candidate to gain valuable experience, acquire training, knowledge and skills, not to mention to adapt and to learn the U.S culture. It is also a prerequisite to all J1 Visa for the trainee or intern for the U.S.  to have A Training/ Internship Placement Plan Form DS-7002, as this form should also be included with your visa application in the U.S consulate office in your country of residence.

Second Step: Apply for the J1 Visa- After you have been accepted, a candidate may now proceed with the online visa application for non – immigrant visa Form DS- 160 to complete, and prepare for the list of requirements below prior to your submission and interview schedule at the embassy.

  • Valid Passport
  • Form DS-160 (Confirmation page) for Non Immigration Visa Application
  • Payment receipt on your visa application
  • Birth Certificate or Marriage Certificate if applicable
  • Original SEVIS-generated Form DS-2019 (Certificate of Eligibility for Exchange Visitor)Original Form DS-7002 (Training/Internship Placement Plan), for interns and Summer Work and Travel (SWT participants)Proof of SEVIS fee payment
  • Proof of sufficient funds to cover all expenses or proof of funds provided by the sponsoring organization in the form of a scholarship or other stipend.
  • Evidence of your return incentive from your country of residence

Additional Documentation May Be Required

Review the instructions for how to apply for a visa on the website of the embassy or consulate where you will apply. Additional documents may be requested to establish if you are qualified. For example, additional requested documents may include evidence of:

  • The purpose of your travel;
  • Your intent to depart the United States after your travel;
  • Your ability to pay all travel costs; and/or
  • Other documents the consular officer may request.

Source: U.S Department of State Bureau of Consular Affairs