Visa options for Partner and Dependent Children of Student Visa holder in NZ

Student Visa New ZealandFor the partner of a student visa holder in New Zealand, (s) he may qualify to apply for a special work visa in New Zealand if the holder of student visa in New Zealand is under the New Zealand Aid Programme- supported students, who are receiving government funding from the Government of New Zealand. OR if the holder of student visa is studying a higher qualification listed in long term skill shortage list Appendix (4), or postgraduate qualifications. The onus when applying for a work visa as partner of student visa in New Zealand is when the holder of student visa is studying a qualification as per listed in Long Term Skill Shortage List by that time (s) he applies for a work visa and able to meet the eligibility criteria as partner and satisfy to meet the generic entry requirements of a temporary class category.

The principal applicant (partner) would need also to provide dibs of NZ$ 4,200 as maintenance funds during his/her stay in New Zealand to support the application for work visa and able to satisfy in meeting the requirements as bona fide applicant, comply with the health and charter requirements of INZ. This ‘maintenance funds’ separates the maintenance funds that has been provided by the holder of student visa in New Zealand during that time his/her application has been granted, to ensure that the applicant has a financial resources while staying in New Zealand during the currency of the visa of the student, though when granting a work visa application (s) he may work to any employer of his choice in New Zealand.

Meanwhile, for the dependent children (18 year old below) of student visa holder in New Zealand, may also apply for a student visa to study in New Zealand if the holder of student visa is undertaking a New Zealand exchange program that is approved by the NZ government, of if enrolled in (Phd) program in NZ university and or if the student is a holder of NZ Aid Programme Scholarship. The dependent children may consider as domestic students and would not need to provide a proof of enrollment when applying for student visa application to attend primary and secondary schooling in New Zealand, but needed to provide the assurance of the dependent children’s accommodation and maintenance funds as per criteria in granting the student visa on the basis of a holder of student visa defined above. The duration of the visa given to the partner, dependent children, of a student visa holder in NZ is the same as hers/his in New Zealand.

Alternatively, a partner or dependent children of a holder of student visa in New Zealand may also join him on a visitor’s visa. Contact Visa Online Assistance for your visitor visa, student visa, partner visa application in New Zealand at info@visaonlineassistance.com